top of page

Team Awards

David D. Godfrey (1964-1983) Memorial Scholarship

Class of 1977 Scholarship
 

Senior Oarsman
(Fred Emerson Award)

The Godfrey Scholarship began in 1984 and is awarded to a team member who exhibits the qualities that David had.  David died, after his freshman year of college at Syracuse, of a virus that affected his heart.  The original award is hanging in the boathouse and covers years 1984-1995.  The Friends of Simsbury Crew maintains a certificate of Deposit whose interest proceeds partially fund the scholarship.

This scholarship was created in 2003 when a gathering was held Thanksgiving weekend during the class' 25th reunion.  The class of 1977 gave money for a scholarship that year.  The coaches decided to put it towards a plaque and start a yearly scholarship in honor of the class of 1977.  The scholarship is funded on a yearly basis by the Friends of Simsbury Crew.

This award goes to a senior member of the boy's team.  It is often given to the best rower that year.  However, there are several criteria that go into the coach's decision about who goes home with the award..

2017: Kelly Englisby 2016: Rachel Harris 2015: Abby Fleming 2014- Daniel Sparks 2013- Amy Sickinger 2012- John Olson 2011- Pj Gaudio 2010- Meghan Sickinger 2009-Brendan Scully 2008- Kirsten Preskenis 2007- Matt Korten 2006- Drew Shamyer 2005- Jon Perkins 2004- Chris Badalucco 2003- Molly Barrett 2002- Jeremy Osborne 2001- Brendan Matthews 2000- Sandy Tobio 1999- Stacy Stanhope 1998- Matthew Christian 1997- Megan Edwards 1996- Katrina Steinmetz 1995- Scott Perkins 1994- Julie Matheson 1993- Greg McGee 1992- Jeff Spencer 1991- Jason Force 1990- Maura Swan 1989- Heather Fisher 1988- Cristi Stoddard 1987- Steve Huot 1986- Tom Chiang 1985- Eric Gedstad 1984- Bryn Johnson

2017: James Melanson 2016: Carolyn Croke 2015: Michela Zunino 2014- Heather Schiller 2013- Lydia Waters 2012- Jen Nichols 2011- Matthew Dorio 2010- Spencer Brickey 2009-Nicholas Barnett 2008- Evan Goetjen 2007- Jenny Kulakowski 2006- Ashley Cummings 2005- Amanda Pujda 2004- Andrew Bound 2003- Kevin Miles

2017- Cameron DeLo 2016- Chris Rechen 2015- Zach Korten 2014- Bily Fahan 2013- Chris Gschwind 2012- Ryan Gaffney 2011- Rob Heavner 2010- Connor Proctor 2009- Alec Spooner 2008- David Steele 2007- David Morgenstern 2006- Jon Martin 2005- Morgan Kapp 2004- Dan Lombardi 2003- Matthew Carey 2002- Jonathan Olsen 2001- Karl Albertson 2000- Bobby Flynn 1999- Garrett Cox 1998- Gianni Zunino 1997- Michael Letson 1996- Chris Shedd 1995- Andrew Orefice 1994- John Martin 1993- Brian Burke 1992- Mark Raymond 1991- Dana Zakarian 1990- Ed Macri 1989- Paul DiGiacomo 1988- Dan Gavin 1987- Doug McGann 1986- Chris Swan 1985- Sean Maccorkk 1984- Kenny Godfrey 1983- Bob Segee 1982- Ernie Tarca 1981- Dave Horrigan 1980- D.J. Paine 1979- Rich Lane 1978- Ken Smuts 1977- Jim Smuts 1976- Tim Paine 1975- Cliff Lane 1974- Rob Dick 1973- Dave Garrison 1972- Jim Crocco 1971- Jim Crocco

Senior Oarswoman

(Simsbury Girls Crew Outstanding Athlete)

John Paul Vincent Award

Novice girls plate

This team award began in 1974 as a way to recognize the team member who over their career has shown great growth.  This athlete is often a team leader who may be the best athlete in the senior class.

This award is presented to the Most Valuable Freshman Oarsman. It is named in memory of John Paul Vincent.  This award is given to a novice boy who contributes the most to the novice team's success that year. The original plaque is hanging in the boathouse next to the girl's locker-room door. 

This award usually goes to a novice girl that has gone above and beyond in the way of leadership.  The award was started in the early 1990's to honor a novice girl who most contributed to the novice team's success

2017- Erica Bushey 2016- Allison May 2015- Caroline Hendershot 2014 - Helen Moore 2013- Cate Murphy 2012- Cathryn May Beebe 2011- Courtney Flynn 2010- Rebecca Soja 2009- Rachel Heintz 2008- Erin McConnell 2007- Brooke Smith 2006- Sara Hendershot 2005- Krissey Oeschlin 2004- Whitney Airgood 2003- Carrie Kruse 2002- Sarah Richardson 2001- Avery Schlicher 2000- Kristin Mills 1999- Caryn Lacedonia 1998- Michelle Gauvain 1997- Laura Whiting 1996- Kristin Casavant 1995- Amy Locandro 1994- Lisa Casavant 1993- Erin Wysong 1992- Sara Just 1991- Melissa Wysong 1990- Lisa Stoddard 1989- Becky Johnson 1988- Cristi Stoddard 1987- Jennifer Weiner 1986- Sarah Brown 1985- Jennifer Smith 1984- Karen Denison 1983- Robin Clarke 1982- Tracy West 1981- Carol Sherako 1979- Meridith McGil 1978- Peggy Thorpe 1977- Jeanne Abbott 1976- Sue Zaylor 1980- Lisa Rasmussen 1976- Donna Jaeckel 1975- Kim Allen 1974- Ellen Shaw

2017- Jason Sherry 2016- Ethan Windisch 2015- Myles Sornborger 2014- Andrew Mylander 2013- Alex Marcktell 2012- Charlie Olson 2011- Stirling Brandt 2010- Connor Lyman 2009- John Olsen 2008- Joe Bailey 2007- Andrew Morris 2006- Alec Spooner 2005- Grant Osborn 2004- Bryan Abbott 2003- Mark Richardson 2002- Tyler Lombardi 2001- Ryan Ethier 2000- Adam Askham 1999- Jon Bond 1998- Michael Christian 1997- Jed Mahoney 1996- Peter Osborn 1995- Matthew Christian 1994- Michael Letson 1993- Chris Shedd 1992- Josh Haury 1991- David Borden 1990- Greg McGee 1989- Mike Lemke 1988- Dana Zakarian 1987- Ed Macri 1986- David Alderson 1985- Chris Nowak 1984- Chip Long 1983- Tom Boedeker

2017- Emily Langin 2016- Millie Malloy 2015- Caitlin Loxton 2014- Nellie Hund 2013- Emily Fritz 2012- Abigail Fleming 2011- Kate Barnett 2010- Amy Sickinger 2009- Lauren Owens 2008- Leah Mackstutis 2007- Lauren Sexton 2006- Rachel Goroff 2005- Erin McConnell 2004- Kayla Letson 2003- Jackie Cross 2002- Theresa Kevorkian 2001- Kate Bradbury 2000- Jenn Wrobel 1999- Sarah Richardson 1998- Lynne Zummo 1997- Debbie Vroom 1996- Erica Chandler 1995- Lindsay Heft 1994- Nicole Ryan 1993- Amy Westenfeld 1992- Amy Locandro 1991- Lisa Casavant

Most Improved

Exemplary Achievement

Simsbury- Granby Rotary Club Nomination

The class of 1989 presented the team as a gift the money for the plaque for the Most Improved Male & Female Rowers.  First presented in 1989 a new plaque began in 1999.  The original hangs on the wall of the workout bay next to the girls' locker-room door.

This award is given to one boy's and one girl's team member who has done something that stands out that year.  It might be a novice making a varsity boat, an older oarsman making a switch of sides to help the boat speed, or someone who struggled through finding their place at the boathouse.  The class of 1989 began this award.

Boys 2017- Joey Bogdan 2016- Steven Sparks 2015- Charlie Croke 2014 Jeremy Morrison 2013- Calvin Krikorian 2012- Tom Gallerani 2011- Peter Fahan 2010- Matthew Dorio 2009- Will Corr 2008- Isaac Rosenthal 2007- Brendan Scully 2006- Greg Hebert 2005- Tom Newton 2004- Peter Kruse 2003- Jesse Ferrantella 2002- Chris Badalucco 2001- Jake Phelan 2000- Doug Hannah 1999- Jon Hanson 1998- Brian Miller 1997- Hummer 1996- Gianni Zunino 1995- Topher Martel 1994- Scott Perkins 1993- Randy Knight 1992- John Martin 1991- Chris Knight 1990- Bill Kieser 1989- Ian Morrison

Girls 2017- Michael Bazzano 2016- Bailee Cota 2015- Cam Rosenthal 2014- Michela Zunino 2013- Kiera Manser 2012- G3 2011- Ina Grose 2010- Mia Ciccaglione 2009- Paige Miranda 2008- Caroline Willis 2007- Nancy Weidner 2006- Erin McConnell 2005- Cleo Rahmy 2004- Amanda Pujda 2003- Whitney Airgood 2002- Maggie Blackaby 2001- Christie Miller 2000- Nika Manner 1999- Megan McQuoid 1998- Kristen Mills 1997- Jackie Coderre 1996- Tara Murtha 1995- Laura Whiting 1994- Jennifer Kew 1993- Cheri Moravek 1992- Marybeth Hyde 1991- Lisa Florkowski 1990 Holly Smulski 1989- Lynn Yirga

Most Improved

The class of 1989 presented the team as a gift the money for the plaque for the Most Improved Male & Female Rowers.  First presented in 1989 a new plaque began in 1999.  The original hangs on the wall of the workout bay next to the girls' locker-room door.

Boys 2017- Joey Bogdan 2016- Steven Sparks 2015- Charlie Croke 2014 Jeremy Morrison 2013- Calvin Krikorian 2012- Tom Gallerani 2011- Peter Fahan 2010- Matthew Dorio 2009- Will Corr 2008- Isaac Rosenthal 2007- Brendan Scully 2006- Greg Hebert 2005- Tom Newton 2004- Peter Kruse 2003- Jesse Ferrantella 2002- Chris Badalucco 2001- Jake Phelan 2000- Doug Hannah 1999- Jon Hanson 1998- Brian Miller 1997- Hummer 1996- Gianni Zunino 1995- Topher Martel 1994- Scott Perkins 1993- Randy Knight 1992- John Martin 1991- Chris Knight 1990- Bill Kieser 1989- Ian Morrison

Girls 2017- Michael Bazzano 2016- Bailee Cota 2015- Cam Rosenthal 2014- Michela Zunino 2013- Kiera Manser 2012- G3 2011- Ina Grose 2010- Mia Ciccaglione 2009- Paige Miranda 2008- Caroline Willis 2007- Nancy Weidner 2006- Erin McConnell 2005- Cleo Rahmy 2004- Amanda Pujda 2003- Whitney Airgood 2002- Maggie Blackaby 2001- Christie Miller 2000- Nika Manner 1999- Megan McQuoid 1998- Kristen Mills 1997- Jackie Coderre 1996- Tara Murtha 1995- Laura Whiting 1994- Jennifer Kew 1993- Cheri Moravek 1992- Marybeth Hyde 1991- Lisa Florkowski 1990 Holly Smulski 1989- Lynn Yirga

bottom of page